FANDOM


Samfacespoiler
This is getting serious!
This article contains spoilers. It might spoil your gaming experience when first playing these games.


Metropolis is the ninth level of Serious Sam: The First Encounter and Serious Sam HD: The First Encounter.

PlotEdit

Sam, now in the metropolitan area of Memphis, must make his way to the Temple of Ptah, where an ancient Sirian artifact is located, and hopefully, it will aid Sam in his mission.

SecretsEdit

  1. After exiting the village area with the four scarabs, move onto the big corridor followed by the spike pit, just when you enter the big corridor turn right, you'll see a differently colored part on the wall. Blow it up with a rocket to reveal a secret ammo depot containing a cannon and some cannonballs.

TriviaEdit

  • The Lava Golem boss spawns in the end of this level instead of in the end of the Alley of the Sphinxes in Serious Sam Xbox.
  • In the classic version, Metropolis has bluish lighting and the sky is more clouded when playing on serious difficulty.
  • In the HD version, in co-op, Metropolis has cloudy dark weather and it's raining when playing on Serious difficulty.

Enemy, item and weapon countEdit

EnemiesTourist and Easy singleplayer Normal singleplayerHard and Mental singleplayerSerious difficulty singleplayerTourist co-op Easy and Normal co-opHard and Mental co-opSerious co-op
Beheaded Rocketeers10610955271061095527
Beheaded Bombers89998999
Beheaded Firecrackers19196719677
Beheaded Kamikazes7182878271828782
Male Gnaars88628862
Female Gnaars8561885618
Kleer Skeletons204330393443204362425475
Scythian Witch-Harpies64741001056474100105
Sirian Werebulls2444595924445959
Juvenile Arachnoids1124262511242625
Adult Arachnoids11261126
Common Aludran Reptiloids815172010171922
Minor Bio-mechanoids2327303023353830
Major Bio-mechanoids3771637724
ItemsTourist, Easy and Normal difficultiesHard, Serious and Mental difficulties
Extra Small Health22
Small Health45
Medium Health1111
Large Health1313
Super Health22
Extra Small Armor22
Medium Armor88
Large Armor88
Extra Large Armor55
Super Armor1
Ammo Packs3
Serious Packs3
WeaponsAll difficulties
XM-214-A Miniguns1
SBC Cannons1
AmmunitionAll difficulties
Shells19
Rockets32
Bullets17
Grenades2
Cannonballs2
Electricity17