FANDOM


The Silent Riddler is the sixth level of Serious Sam 3: BFE.

PlotEdit

Professor Stein's research seems to indicate that there's a secret chamber beneath the Pyramid of Khufu, accessed using the Sphinx. While scientists scramble to find the answer to the riddle of the sphinx, Sam Stone journeys to it to blow it up and find out what's inside.

SecretsEdit

  1. On a building in the first village — climb up the wall on the left side of the main street on its first break. Jump across the buildings towards the one with the satellite dish and a collection of aerials, then climb up it to find a sniper rifle to get a "King of the Hill secret found!" message.
  2. Just outside the first village — a dirt road runs perpendicular to the village. Looking to the right you can see a truck, and if you're at the truck you should see a black spike in the desert, which is a utility pole. If the Sandwhale hasn't surfaced recently, run out until you hear rumbling and then run back, let it come up and go back down, then race out to get the weapon at the pole. The Sand Whale seems to take a bit longer than usual to start burrowing towards you if you make a beeline directly towards the minigun from the truck.
  3. On the left side of the second village, behind a building, is an explosive barrel partially buried in the sand. Shooting it will reveal some health.
  4. Further into the second village there is a walled off yard with a couple of different ways in (3 holes in the wall and an open gate; in the sixth row of houses, relatively central). In this area is a light blue dumpster against a building. Between the dumpster and the building is an almost stuck Medium Health.
  5. At the far right of the city — just before the entrance to the ancient ruins, head right and you will see a building, take another right through a small gap in the building to find an Extra Large Armor.
  6. At the entrance to the monument — the kiosk at the entrance to the monument has a caged door on it, but can be opened by using it. Entering it shows the message "Secret ticket booth found!" and spawns a Beheaded Rocketeer, who gives you a bag of money when you approach the counter, but gets angry when you take it. Killing him gets a quip from Sam and spawns more Beheaded Rocketeers.
  7. At the entrance to the monument — There's a locked yard to the left of the entrance that's also opened with the keycard. Inside the base of the crane is a Small Health.
  8. In the tunnels after the stairs — There's a long hall with dozens of blind alcoves. In one on the left near the end is another hallway with a spooky hall and a Devastator.
  9. In the final area — If you go down the stairs to the door to the Sphinx, there's a Large Health tucked in the corner on the right.

Known ways to break out of the mapEdit

  1. If you time the Sandwhale right and get lucky in the last area you can run around the left wall and make it all the way back to the Sphinx. If you stop just before going in the pit the Sandwhale will go away and you can walk along the wall. There isn't anything there, though. If you head back through the sphinx, when the elevator reaches the top you'll fall through the floor to your death after a moment.
  2. Standing at the booth, then sprint along the right side of the desert rock wall (timing again), lets you flank past the labyrinth (from the outside). Clipping becomes missing, and you can drop into the labyrinth, and even continue. Again not really much use, except for a speedrun.

Enemy, item and weapon countEdit

EnemiesTourist, Easy and Normal singleplayerHard, Serious and Mental singleplayerTourist, Easy and Normal Co-opHard, Serious and Mental Co-Op
Beheaded Rocketeers116116116116
Gnaars42424242
Beheaded Kamikazes5858106106
Kleer skeletons88888888
Cloned Shotgunners12121212
Cloned Riflemen12121212
Sirian Werebulls10141014
Technopolips1111
Hatchling Arachnoids3333
Adult Arachnoids3333
Juvenile Antaresian Spiders52657072
Minor Bio-mechanoids35353535
Major Bio-mechanoids3355
ItemsAll difficulties
Extra Small Health45
Small Health16
Medium Health9
Large Health3
Super Health1
Extra Small Armor12
Small Armor13
Medium Armor11
Large Armor5
Extra Large Armor1, 2 in Serious Sam Fusion
Ammo Crates (C-4)2
WeaponsAll difficulties
Sirian Mutilators1
XM-214-A Miniguns1
AS-24 Devastators1
C-4 Demolition Charges10
AmmunitionAll difficulties
Shell boxes42
Rockets22
Assault rifle bullet boxes29
Minigun bullet boxes1
Sniper rifle bullets1

Related achievementsEdit

Problem solver Problem Solver
Solve the riddle of the Sphinx.